Howdy, Stranger!
[…] Subsequently, in 1995, the Missouri Supreme Court held that §1.205.2 incorporates the “intention of the general assembly that courts should read all Missouri statutes in pari materia [on the same subject] with this section,” and construed the state’s wrongful death law to be covered by it (Connor v. Monkem Co., Inc., 898 S.W.2d 89).

    Montana

    Montana Code Ann. § 45-5-102 states that a person who “purposely or knowingly causes the death of a fetus of another with knowledge that the woman is pregnant” commits, depending on the circumstances, “deliberate homicide” or “mitigated deliberate homicide” (§ 45-5-103).